Joe Cursio (talk | contribs) m (→Women Winners for Life Achievement: added link for Patricia A. McKillip) |
Joe Cursio (talk | contribs) (added Rosalie Parker) Tag: sourceedit |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Women Winners for Best Novel== |
==Women Winners for Best Novel== |
||
* 1975: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricia_A._McKillip Patricia A. McKillip], ''The Forgotten Beasts of Eld'' |
* 1975: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricia_A._McKillip Patricia A. McKillip], ''The Forgotten Beasts of Eld'' |
||
− | * 1980: Elizabeth A. Lynn, ''Watchtower'' |
+ | * 1980: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_A._Lynn Elizabeth A. Lynn], ''Watchtower'' |
− | * 1991: Ellen Kushner, ''Thomas the Rhymer'' (co-winner) |
+ | * 1991: [http://www.ellenkushner.com/ Ellen Kushner], ''Thomas the Rhymer'' (co-winner) |
− | * 1997: Rachel Pollack, ''Godmother Night'' |
+ | * 1997: [http://www.rachelpollack.com/index2.html Rachel Pollack], ''Godmother Night'' |
− | * 1999: Louise Erdrich, ''The Antelope Wife'' |
+ | * 1999: [http://birchbarkbooks.com/blog Louise Erdrich], ''The Antelope Wife'' |
* 2002: [[Ursula K. Le Guin]], ''The Other Wind'' |
* 2002: [[Ursula K. Le Guin]], ''The Other Wind'' |
||
* 2003: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricia_A._McKillip Patricia A. McKillip], ''Ombria in Shadow'' (co-winner) |
* 2003: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricia_A._McKillip Patricia A. McKillip], ''Ombria in Shadow'' (co-winner) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
* 2011: [http://www.nnedi.com/ Nnedi Okorafor], ''Who Fears Death'' |
* 2011: [http://www.nnedi.com/ Nnedi Okorafor], ''Who Fears Death'' |
||
* 2013: [http://gwillowwilson.com/ G. Willow Wilson], ''Alif the Unseen'' |
* 2013: [http://gwillowwilson.com/ G. Willow Wilson], ''Alif the Unseen'' |
||
+ | * 2014: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sofia_Samatar Sofia Samatar], ''A Stranger in Olondria '' |
||
==Women Winners for Best Novella== |
==Women Winners for Best Novella== |
||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
* 1991: [http://www.brazenhussies.net/murphy/ Pat Murphy], "Bones" |
* 1991: [http://www.brazenhussies.net/murphy/ Pat Murphy], "Bones" |
||
* 1995: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], "Last Summer at Mars Hill" |
* 1995: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], "Last Summer at Mars Hill" |
||
− | * 2000: Laurel Winter, "Sky Eyes" |
+ | * 2000: [http://laurelwinter.com/ Laurel Winter], "Sky Eyes" |
− | * 2001: Melanie Tem, "The Man on the Ceiling" (co-author) |
+ | * 2001: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melanie_Tem Melanie Tem], "The Man on the Ceiling" (co-author) |
− | * 2004: Greer Gilman |
+ | * 2004: [http://www.greergilman.com/about.html Greer Gilman] "A Crowd of Bone" |
* 2008: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], Illyria |
* 2008: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], Illyria |
||
* 2010: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margo_Lanagan Margo Lanagan], "Sea-Hearts" |
* 2010: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margo_Lanagan Margo Lanagan], "Sea-Hearts" |
||
* 2011: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], "The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon" |
* 2011: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], "The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon" |
||
+ | * 2014: Andy Duncan & [http://ellenklages.com/ Ellen Klages], "Wakulla Springs" |
||
==Women Winners for Best Short Story== |
==Women Winners for Best Short Story== |
||
* 1983: [http://www.tanith-lee.com/ Tanith Lee], "The Gorgon" |
* 1983: [http://www.tanith-lee.com/ Tanith Lee], "The Gorgon" |
||
* 1984: [http://www.tanith-lee.com/ Tanith Lee], "Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)" |
* 1984: [http://www.tanith-lee.com/ Tanith Lee], "Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)" |
||
− | * 1996: Gwyneth Jones, "The Grass Princess" |
+ | * 1996: [http://www.boldaslove.co.uk/blog/index.php Gwyneth Jones], "The Grass Princess" |
− | * 1998: P. D. Cacek, "Dust Motes" |
+ | * 1998: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P._D._Cacek P. D. Cacek], "Dust Motes" |
− | * 1999: Kelly Link, "The Specialist's Hat" |
+ | * 1999: [http://kellylink.net/ Kelly Link], "The Specialist's Hat" |
* 2005: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margo_Lanagan Margo Lanagan], "Singing My Sister Down" |
* 2005: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margo_Lanagan Margo Lanagan], "Singing My Sister Down" |
||
− | * 2007: M. Rickert, "Journey Into the Kingdom" |
+ | * 2007: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M._Rickert M. Rickert], "Journey Into the Kingdom" |
− | * 2008: Theodora Goss, "Singing of Mount Abora" |
+ | * 2008: [http://theodoragoss.com/ Theodora Goss], "Singing of Mount Abora" |
* 2009: [http://www.kijjohnson.com/ Kij Johnson], "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss" |
* 2009: [http://www.kijjohnson.com/ Kij Johnson], "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss" |
||
* 2010: [http://karenjoyfowler.com/ Karen Joy Fowler], "The Pelican Bar" |
* 2010: [http://karenjoyfowler.com/ Karen Joy Fowler], "The Pelican Bar" |
||
− | * 2011: Joyce Carol Oates, "Fossil-Figures" |
+ | * 2011: [http://www.usfca.edu/jco/ Joyce Carol Oates], "Fossil-Figures" |
+ | * 2014: [http://www.caitlinrkiernan.com/ Caitlín R. Kiernan], "The Prayer of Ninety Cats" |
||
==Women Winners for Best Artist== |
==Women Winners for Best Artist== |
||
Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
* 2005: ''Acquainted with the Night'', edited by Barbara & Christopher Roden (co-winner) |
* 2005: ''Acquainted with the Night'', edited by Barbara & Christopher Roden (co-winner) |
||
* 2005: ''Dark Matter: Reading the Bones'', edited by Sheree R. Thomas (co-winner) |
* 2005: ''Dark Matter: Reading the Bones'', edited by Sheree R. Thomas (co-winner) |
||
− | * 2007: ''Salon Fantastique'', edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling |
+ | * 2007: ''Salon Fantastique'', edited by [http://ellendatlow.com/ Ellen Datlow] and Terri Windling |
− | * 2008: ''Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural'', edited by Ellen Datlow |
+ | * 2008: ''Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural'', edited by [http://ellendatlow.com/ Ellen Datlow] |
* 2009: ''Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy'', edited by Ekaterina Sedia |
* 2009: ''Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy'', edited by Ekaterina Sedia |
||
* 2011: ''My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me'', edited by Kate Bernheimer |
* 2011: ''My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me'', edited by Kate Bernheimer |
||
* 2012: ''The Weird'', Ann VanderMeer(co-editor) |
* 2012: ''The Weird'', Ann VanderMeer(co-editor) |
||
+ | * 2015: ''Monstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly Tales'', co-edited by [http://kellylink.net/ Kelly Link ] |
||
==Women Winners for Best Collection== |
==Women Winners for Best Collection== |
||
Line 67: | Line 71: | ||
* 1987: James Tiptree, Jr., ''Tales of the Quintana Roo'' |
* 1987: James Tiptree, Jr., ''Tales of the Quintana Roo'' |
||
* 1991: [http://www.sfwa.org/members/emshwiller/ Carol Emshwiller], ''The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories'' |
* 1991: [http://www.sfwa.org/members/emshwiller/ Carol Emshwiller], ''The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories'' |
||
− | * 1996: Gwyneth Jones, ''Seven Tales and a Fable'' |
+ | * 1996: [http://www.boldaslove.co.uk/blog/index.php Gwyneth Jones], ''Seven Tales and a Fable'' |
* 1999: [http://karenjoyfowler.com/ Karen Joy Fowler], ''Black Glass'' |
* 1999: [http://karenjoyfowler.com/ Karen Joy Fowler], ''Black Glass'' |
||
* 2002: [[Nalo Hopkinson]], ''Skin Folk'' |
* 2002: [[Nalo Hopkinson]], ''Skin Folk'' |
||
* 2004: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], ''Bibliomancy'' |
* 2004: [http://www.elizabethhand.com/ Elizabeth Hand], ''Bibliomancy'' |
||
* 2005: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margo_Lanagan Margo Lanagan], ''Black Juice'' |
* 2005: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margo_Lanagan Margo Lanagan], ''Black Juice'' |
||
− | * 2007: M. Rickert, ''Map of Dreams'' |
+ | * 2007: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M._Rickert M. Rickert], ''Map of Dreams'' |
* 2010: Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, ''There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales'' |
* 2010: Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, ''There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales'' |
||
+ | * 2014: [http://www.caitlinrkiernan.com/ Caitlín R. Kiernan] ''The Ape's Wife and Other Stories'' |
||
+ | * 2015: [http://helen-marshall.com/ Helen Marshall] ''Gifts for the One Who Comes After'' (co-winner) |
||
+ | * 2015: [http://www.angelaslatter.com/ Angela Slatter] ''The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings'' (co-winner) |
||
==Women Winners for Life Achievement== |
==Women Winners for Life Achievement== |
||
Line 92: | Line 99: | ||
* 2013: Susan Cooper |
* 2013: Susan Cooper |
||
* 2013: [http://www.tanith-lee.com/ Tanith Lee] |
* 2013: [http://www.tanith-lee.com/ Tanith Lee] |
||
− | * 2014: Ellen Datlow |
+ | * 2014: [http://ellendatlow.com/ Ellen Datlow] |
* 2014: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro |
* 2014: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro |
||
+ | * 2015: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Speculative_Fiction_Database Sheri S. Tepper] |
||
==Women Winners the Special Award: Professional== |
==Women Winners the Special Award: Professional== |
||
* 2007: Ellen Asher (for work at SFBC) |
* 2007: Ellen Asher (for work at SFBC) |
||
* 2009: Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House) along with Gavin J. Grant |
* 2009: Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House) along with Gavin J. Grant |
||
+ | * 2014: Irene Gallo (for art direction at Tor.com) |
||
+ | * 2015: [http://chizinepub.com/author/sandrakasturi Sandra Kasturi] for ChiZine Publications |
||
==Women Winners of the Special Award: Non-Professional== |
==Women Winners of the Special Award: Non-Professional== |
||
Line 104: | Line 114: | ||
* 2010: Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons) |
* 2010: Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons) |
||
* 2011: Alisa Krasnostein (for Twelfth Planet Press) |
* 2011: Alisa Krasnostein (for Twelfth Planet Press) |
||
+ | * 2014: Kate Baker along with Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace (for Clarkesworld) |
||
+ | * 2015: [http://www.tartaruspress.com/index.html Rosalie Parker] for Tartarus Press |
||
[[Category:Women in Science Fiction]] |
[[Category:Women in Science Fiction]] |
||
[[Category:Awards]] |
[[Category:Awards]] |
Latest revision as of 19:13, 5 September 2016
One of the three most prestigious science fiction and fantasy awards (along with the Hugo and Nebula).
Trigger warning: the following articles discuss H.P. Lovedraft's racism.
The award statue is a caricature of H.P. Lovecraft. Daniel Jose Older proposed to have it changed to Octavia Butler.
Women Winners for Best Novel
- 1975: Patricia A. McKillip, The Forgotten Beasts of Eld
- 1980: Elizabeth A. Lynn, Watchtower
- 1991: Ellen Kushner, Thomas the Rhymer (co-winner)
- 1997: Rachel Pollack, Godmother Night
- 1999: Louise Erdrich, The Antelope Wife
- 2002: Ursula K. Le Guin, The Other Wind
- 2003: Patricia A. McKillip, Ombria in Shadow (co-winner)
- 2004: Jo Walton, Tooth and Claw
- 2005: Susanna Clarke, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
- 2009: Margo Lanagan, Tender Morsels (co-winner)
- 2011: Nnedi Okorafor, Who Fears Death
- 2013: G. Willow Wilson, Alif the Unseen
- 2014: Sofia Samatar, A Stranger in Olondria
Women Winners for Best Novella
- 1988: Ursula K. Le Guin, "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight"
- 1991: Pat Murphy, "Bones"
- 1995: Elizabeth Hand, "Last Summer at Mars Hill"
- 2000: Laurel Winter, "Sky Eyes"
- 2001: Melanie Tem, "The Man on the Ceiling" (co-author)
- 2004: Greer Gilman "A Crowd of Bone"
- 2008: Elizabeth Hand, Illyria
- 2010: Margo Lanagan, "Sea-Hearts"
- 2011: Elizabeth Hand, "The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon"
- 2014: Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages, "Wakulla Springs"
Women Winners for Best Short Story
- 1983: Tanith Lee, "The Gorgon"
- 1984: Tanith Lee, "Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)"
- 1996: Gwyneth Jones, "The Grass Princess"
- 1998: P. D. Cacek, "Dust Motes"
- 1999: Kelly Link, "The Specialist's Hat"
- 2005: Margo Lanagan, "Singing My Sister Down"
- 2007: M. Rickert, "Journey Into the Kingdom"
- 2008: Theodora Goss, "Singing of Mount Abora"
- 2009: Kij Johnson, "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss"
- 2010: Karen Joy Fowler, "The Pelican Bar"
- 2011: Joyce Carol Oates, "Fossil-Figures"
- 2014: Caitlín R. Kiernan, "The Prayer of Ninety Cats"
Women Winners for Best Artist
- 2011: Kinuko Y. Craft
Women Winners for Best Anthology
- 2004: Strange Tales, edited by Rosalie Parker
- 2005: Acquainted with the Night, edited by Barbara & Christopher Roden (co-winner)
- 2005: Dark Matter: Reading the Bones, edited by Sheree R. Thomas (co-winner)
- 2007: Salon Fantastique, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
- 2008: Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural, edited by Ellen Datlow
- 2009: Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, edited by Ekaterina Sedia
- 2011: My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me, edited by Kate Bernheimer
- 2012: The Weird, Ann VanderMeer(co-editor)
- 2015: Monstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly Tales, co-edited by Kelly Link
Women Winners for Best Collection
- 1980: Jessica Amanda Salmonson (editor), Amazons!
- 1982: Terri Windling (editor), Elsewhere
- 1986: Robin McKinley (editor), Imaginary Lands
- 1987: James Tiptree, Jr., Tales of the Quintana Roo
- 1991: Carol Emshwiller, The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories
- 1996: Gwyneth Jones, Seven Tales and a Fable
- 1999: Karen Joy Fowler, Black Glass
- 2002: Nalo Hopkinson, Skin Folk
- 2004: Elizabeth Hand, Bibliomancy
- 2005: Margo Lanagan, Black Juice
- 2007: M. Rickert, Map of Dreams
- 2010: Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales
- 2014: Caitlín R. Kiernan The Ape's Wife and Other Stories
- 2015: Helen Marshall Gifts for the One Who Comes After (co-winner)
- 2015: Angela Slatter The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (co-winner)
Women Winners for Life Achievement
- 1981: C.L. Moore
- 1989: Evangeline Walton
- 1995: Ursula K. Le Guin
- 1997: Madeleine L'Engle
- 1998: Andre Norton
- 2000: Marion Zimmer Bradley
- 2005: Carol Emshwiller
- 2007: Betty Ballantine
- 2007: Diana Wynne Jones
- 2008: Diane Dillon (with Leo Dillon)
- 2008: Patricia A. McKillip
- 2009: Ellen Asher
- 2009: Jane Yolen
- 2011: Angélica Gorodischer
- 2013: Susan Cooper
- 2013: Tanith Lee
- 2014: Ellen Datlow
- 2014: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
- 2015: Sheri S. Tepper
Women Winners the Special Award: Professional
- 2007: Ellen Asher (for work at SFBC)
- 2009: Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House) along with Gavin J. Grant
- 2014: Irene Gallo (for art direction at Tor.com)
- 2015: Sandra Kasturi for ChiZine Publications
Women Winners of the Special Award: Non-Professional
- 2004: Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press) along with R.B. Russell
- 2008: Midori Snyder and Terri Windling (for Endicott Studios Website)
- 2010: Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons)
- 2011: Alisa Krasnostein (for Twelfth Planet Press)
- 2014: Kate Baker along with Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace (for Clarkesworld)
- 2015: Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press